The answer, as usual, is it depends. Pointing a gun at someone in the State of Minnesota, loaded or unloaded, can be a severe offense.
[…] Pointing a gun at someone can be considered assault in the fifth degree under Minnesota Statute § 609.224. This crime is defined as acting with the intent to cause fear of immediate bodily harm or death, or intentionally inflicting or attempting to inflict bodily harm.
2nd Degree Assault
You could face the serious charge of assault in the 2nd degree for pointing a gun at someone. The circumstances of an alleged altercation are critical, but it is important to understand that pointing a gun at someone, loaded or unloaded, can very quickly lead to serious criminal charges.
Minnesota Statute § 609.222 criminalizes 2nd Degree Assault as follows: “Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both.”
The penalties increase if someone suffers substantial bodily harm with the use of a gun.
Terroristic Threats
If you accompany pointing a firearm with verbal threats of violence, the State might also regard this as a terroristic threat under Minnesota Statute § 609.713.